Highest earnings after college
Median earnings ten years after starting.
- 1New Jersey Institute of Technology$84,276
- 2New York University$82,509
- 3CUNY Bernard M Baruch College$75,971
- 4Rutgers University-Newark$74,479
- 5Wagner College$74,360

College & student life
Staten Island college guide: College of Staten Island CUNY, Wagner College and more, with rankings, campus events, game days and study spots.
Pick a campus for its live schedule, game days and the best spots nearby.
In Staten Island
12 mi away
13 mi away
14 mi away
8 mi away
11 mi away
11 mi away
11 mi away
12 mi away
12 mi away
13 mi away
15 mi away
10 mi away
11 mi away
11 mi away
12 mi awayCollege list from the U.S. Department of Education's IPEDS directory (NCES).
Quads, libraries, stadiums and halls at the colleges in this guide. Tap a photo for the college page.
Wagner College
CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community College
New York University
CUNY Bernard M Baruch College
Kean University
Rutgers University-Newark
CUNY Brooklyn College
New Jersey Institute of Technology
Touro University
New Jersey City University
Essex County College
Hudson County Community College
Seton Hall UniversityThe next seven days at every college in this guide, updated daily from their own calendars.
Ranked on official College Scorecard figures: what graduates earn, what students pay after aid, and how many finish.
Median earnings ten years after starting.
Median earnings per dollar of the average yearly net price.
Average yearly net price after grants and scholarships.
Share of full-time students who finish within 150% of normal time.
Lowest admission rates.
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. A college appears in a list only when the Department reports that figure for it; graduation rates compare four-year colleges.
Size, cost after aid, graduation and earnings for every college in this guide. Tap a column to sort.
| College | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| College of Staten Island CUNYPublic college | In town | 9,657 | $5,579 | 92% | 34% | $53,501 |
| Wagner CollegePrivate college | In town | 1,651 | $28,241 | 88% | 65% | $74,360 |
| Torah Temimah Talmudical SeminaryPrivate college | In town | 82 | $24,475 | 56% | 0% | – |
| CUNY Borough of Manhattan Community CollegeCommunity college | 12 mi | 18,623 | $4,976 | Open | 25% | $42,306 |
| New York UniversityPrivate university | 13 mi | 28,663 | $37,050 | 9% | 88% | $82,509 |
| CUNY Bernard M Baruch CollegePublic college | 14 mi | 16,154 | $3,033 | 48% | 72% | $75,971 |
| Kean UniversityPublic university | 8 mi | 11,433 | $12,447 | 76% | 47% | $57,237 |
| Rutgers University-NewarkPublic university | 11 mi | 7,709 | $19,703 | 71% | 64% | $74,479 |
| CUNY Brooklyn CollegePublic college | 11 mi | 10,543 | $3,103 | 58% | 54% | $60,752 |
| New Jersey Institute of TechnologyPublic college | 11 mi | 9,019 | $16,504 | 65% | 73% | $84,276 |
| CUNY Kingsborough Community CollegeCommunity college | 11 mi | 7,670 | $5,606 | Open | 28% | $42,621 |
| CUNY New York City College of TechnologyPublic college | 12 mi | 13,580 | $5,127 | 80% | 22% | $49,365 |
| Pace UniversityPrivate university | 12 mi | 7,665 | $30,892 | 76% | 60% | $70,378 |
| Middlesex CollegeCommunity college | 13 mi | 8,469 | $2,288 | Open | 33% | $46,861 |
| Touro UniversityPrivate university | 15 mi | 4,040 | $29,627 | 61% | 72% | $53,419 |
| New Jersey City UniversityPublic university | 10 mi | 3,681 | $16,053 | 98% | 34% | $52,745 |
| UCNJ Union College of Union County, New JerseyCommunity college | 11 mi | 7,939 | $8,257 | Open | 35% | $41,595 |
| Essex County CollegeCommunity college | 11 mi | 5,855 | $4,436 | Open | 20% | $37,230 |
| Hudson County Community CollegeCommunity college | 11 mi | 6,626 | $7,307 | Open | 26% | $34,333 |
| Seton Hall UniversityPrivate university | 12 mi | 6,036 | $31,446 | 73% | 70% | $70,196 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. A dash means the Department doesn't report that figure for the college.
Local cafés and tea rooms for long afternoons with a laptop.
Kitchens and bars serving past 10 p.m.
Concerts, markets, free events and game days, updated every day.