New York Chinese Scholar’s Garden at Snug Harbor on Staten Island, photographed May 1, 2025.

Middle school · New York City Geographic District #31

Is 51 Edwin Markham

Is 51 Edwin Markham serves grades 6–8 for 1,104 students in New York City Geographic District #31.

It is the 6th largest of the 12 New York City Geographic District #31 middle schools in Staten Island. Its 11.9 students per teacher compares with a median of 12.3 for those schools. Enrollment fell from 1,310 in 2019–20 to 1,104 in 2023–24. Its largest grade in 2023–24 was grade 8, with 406 students. 80% of students qualified for free or reduced-price lunch (865 free, 20 reduced-price). It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021–22. The closest park is Markham Playground (next door).

At a glance

Is 51 Edwin Markham by the numbers

Student–teacher ratio is not classroom size.

Grades6–8
Students1,104
Teachers93
Students per teacher11.9
Free or reduced-price lunch80%
School typeRegular School
DistrictNew York City Geographic District #31
Title ISchoolwide program (2021–22)
Enrollment

Students at Is 51 Edwin Markham

Students by grade, 2023–24
  • 6324
  • 7373
  • 8406
Total enrollment by school year
  • 2019–201,310
  • 2020–211,374
  • 2021–221,365
  • 2022–231,205
  • 2023–241,104
Nearby

Parks near Is 51 Edwin Markham

All parks
Contact

Address, phone and official links

80 WILLOWBROOK RD, Staten Island 10302

(718) 981-0502

State school ID 353100010051 (search it on NYSED Data Site) · NCES ID 360010302057

New York City Geographic District #31

Other middle schools in the district

All schools
Nearby

Schools nearby

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2019–20 to 2023–24, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal; parks from OpenStreetMap. Contact the school or district to confirm enrollment boundaries, schedules and programs.

Staten Island AI

Your Staten Island local guide
Hey there!

I'm Staten Island AI. Ask about local food, shops, museums or a neighborhood day.

AI recommendations may be inaccurate. Verify hours and prices. Questions are processed by Cloudflare. Privacy