New Dorp High School

High school · New York City Geographic District #31

New Dorp High School

New Dorp High School serves grades 9–12 for 3,011 students in New York City Geographic District #31.

It is the 2nd largest of the 11 New York City Geographic District #31 high schools in Staten Island. Its 13.3 students per teacher compares with a median of 14.2 for those schools. Enrollment fell from 3,100 in 2019–20 to 3,011 in 2023–24. Its largest grade in 2023–24 was grade 10, with 822 students. 65% of students qualified for free or reduced-price lunch (1,872 free, 98 reduced-price). It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021–22. The closest park is Miller Field (0.4 mi).

At a glance

New Dorp High School by the numbers

Student–teacher ratio is not classroom size.

Grades9–12
Students3,011
Teachers227
Students per teacher13.3
Free or reduced-price lunch65%
School typeRegular School
DistrictNew York City Geographic District #31
Title ISchoolwide program (2021–22)
Enrollment

Students at New Dorp High School

Students by grade, 2023–24
  • 9717
  • 10822
  • 11772
  • 12699
Total enrollment by school year
  • 2019–203,100
  • 2020–213,131
  • 2021–223,170
  • 2022–233,164
  • 2023–243,011
Nearby

Parks near New Dorp High School

All parks
Contact

Address, phone and official links

465 NEW DORP LN, Staten Island 10306

(718) 667-8686

State school ID 353100011440 (search it on NYSED Data Site) · NCES ID 360010302035

New York City Geographic District #31

Other high schools in the district

All schools
Nearby

Schools nearby

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2019–20 to 2023–24, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal; parks from OpenStreetMap. Contact the school or district to confirm enrollment boundaries, schedules and programs.

Staten Island AI

Your Staten Island local guide
Hey there!

I'm Staten Island AI. Ask about local food, shops, museums or a neighborhood day.

AI recommendations may be inaccurate. Verify hours and prices. Questions are processed by Cloudflare. Privacy