New York Chinese Scholar’s Garden at Snug Harbor on Staten Island, photographed May 1, 2025.

High school · New York City Geographic District #31

Susan E Wagner High School

Susan E Wagner High School serves grades 9–12 for 2,841 students in New York City Geographic District #31.

It is the 3rd largest of the 11 New York City Geographic District #31 high schools in Staten Island. Its 15.2 students per teacher compares with a median of 14.2 for those schools. Enrollment fell from 3,427 in 2019–20 to 2,841 in 2023–24. Its largest grade in 2023–24 was grade 12, with 818 students. 65% of students qualified for free or reduced-price lunch (1,717 free, 127 reduced-price). Federal records list it as not a Title I school in 2021–22. The closest park is Richmond Parkway (0.5 mi).

At a glance

Susan E Wagner High School by the numbers

Student–teacher ratio is not classroom size.

Grades9–12
Students2,841
Teachers187
Students per teacher15.2
Free or reduced-price lunch65%
School typeRegular School
DistrictNew York City Geographic District #31
Title INot a Title I school (2021–22)
Enrollment

Students at Susan E Wagner High School

Students by grade, 2023–24
  • 9632
  • 10635
  • 11716
  • 12818
Total enrollment by school year
  • 2019–203,427
  • 2020–213,304
  • 2021–223,214
  • 2022–232,916
  • 2023–242,841
Nearby

Parks near Susan E Wagner High School

All parks
Contact

Address, phone and official links

1200 MANOR RD, Staten Island 10314

(718) 698-4200

State school ID 353100011460 (search it on NYSED Data Site) · NCES ID 360010302878

New York City Geographic District #31

Other high schools in the district

All schools
Nearby

Schools nearby

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2019–20 to 2023–24, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal; parks from OpenStreetMap. Contact the school or district to confirm enrollment boundaries, schedules and programs.

Staten Island AI

Your Staten Island local guide
Hey there!

I'm Staten Island AI. Ask about local food, shops, museums or a neighborhood day.

AI recommendations may be inaccurate. Verify hours and prices. Questions are processed by Cloudflare. Privacy