Port Richmond High School

High school · New York City Geographic District #31

Port Richmond High School

Port Richmond High School serves grades 9–12 for 1,746 students in New York City Geographic District #31.

It is the 5th largest of the 11 New York City Geographic District #31 high schools in Staten Island. Its 11.9 students per teacher compares with a median of 14.2 for those schools. Enrollment grew from 1,543 in 2019–20 to 1,746 in 2023–24. Its largest grade in 2023–24 was grade 12, with 465 students. 80% of students qualified for free or reduced-price lunch (1,354 free, 39 reduced-price). It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021–22. The closest park is Elm Park (next door).

At a glance

Port Richmond High School by the numbers

Student–teacher ratio is not classroom size.

Grades9–12
Students1,746
Teachers147
Students per teacher11.9
Free or reduced-price lunch80%
School typeRegular School
DistrictNew York City Geographic District #31
Title ISchoolwide program (2021–22)
Enrollment

Students at Port Richmond High School

Students by grade, 2023–24
  • 9387
  • 10453
  • 11439
  • 12465
Total enrollment by school year
  • 2019–201,543
  • 2020–211,531
  • 2021–221,604
  • 2022–231,693
  • 2023–241,746
Nearby

Parks near Port Richmond High School

All parks
Contact

Address, phone and official links

85 ST JOSEPHS AVE, Staten Island 10302

(718) 420-2100

State school ID 353100011445 (search it on NYSED Data Site) · NCES ID 360010302850

New York City Geographic District #31

Other high schools in the district

All schools
Nearby

Schools nearby

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2019–20 to 2023–24, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal; parks from OpenStreetMap. Contact the school or district to confirm enrollment boundaries, schedules and programs.

Staten Island AI

Your Staten Island local guide
Hey there!

I'm Staten Island AI. Ask about local food, shops, museums or a neighborhood day.

AI recommendations may be inaccurate. Verify hours and prices. Questions are processed by Cloudflare. Privacy