Curtis High School

High school · New York City Geographic District #31

Curtis High School

Curtis High School serves grades 9–12 for 2,256 students in New York City Geographic District #31.

It is the 4th largest of the 11 New York City Geographic District #31 high schools in Staten Island. Its 14.2 students per teacher matches the median for those schools. Enrollment fell from 2,497 in 2019–20 to 2,256 in 2023–24. Its largest grade in 2023–24 was grade 9, with 806 students. 80% of students qualified for free or reduced-price lunch (1,733 free, 66 reduced-price). It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021–22. The closest park is Nicholas Lia Memorial Park (0.2 mi).

At a glance

Curtis High School by the numbers

Student–teacher ratio is not classroom size.

Grades9–12
Students2,256
Teachers159
Students per teacher14.2
Free or reduced-price lunch80%
School typeRegular School
DistrictNew York City Geographic District #31
Title ISchoolwide program (2021–22)
Enrollment

Students at Curtis High School

Students by grade, 2023–24
  • 9806
  • 10557
  • 11505
  • 12388
Total enrollment by school year
  • 2019–202,497
  • 2020–212,456
  • 2021–222,304
  • 2022–232,153
  • 2023–242,256
Nearby

Parks near Curtis High School

All parks
Contact

Address, phone and official links

105 HAMILTON AVE, Staten Island 10301

(718) 390-1800

State school ID 353100011450 (search it on NYSED Data Site) · NCES ID 360010301939

New York City Geographic District #31

Other high schools in the district

All schools
Nearby

Schools nearby

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2019–20 to 2023–24, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal; parks from OpenStreetMap. Contact the school or district to confirm enrollment boundaries, schedules and programs.

Staten Island AI

Your Staten Island local guide
Hey there!

I'm Staten Island AI. Ask about local food, shops, museums or a neighborhood day.

AI recommendations may be inaccurate. Verify hours and prices. Questions are processed by Cloudflare. Privacy