New York Chinese Scholar’s Garden at Snug Harbor on Staten Island, photographed May 1, 2025.

Middle school · New York City Geographic District #31

Is 24 Myra S Barnes

Is 24 Myra S Barnes serves grades 6–8 for 1,289 students in New York City Geographic District #31.

It is the 3rd largest of the 12 New York City Geographic District #31 middle schools in Staten Island. Its 12.8 students per teacher compares with a median of 12.3 for those schools. Enrollment fell from 1,363 in 2019–20 to 1,289 in 2023–24. Its largest grade in 2023–24 was grade 6, with 434 students. 54% of students qualified for free or reduced-price lunch (618 free, 73 reduced-price). Federal records list it as not a Title I school in 2021–22. The closest park is Great Kills Veterans Playground (0.3 mi).

At a glance

Is 24 Myra S Barnes by the numbers

Student–teacher ratio is not classroom size.

Grades6–8
Students1,289
Teachers101
Students per teacher12.8
Free or reduced-price lunch54%
School typeRegular School
DistrictNew York City Geographic District #31
Title INot a Title I school (2021–22)
Enrollment

Students at Is 24 Myra S Barnes

Students by grade, 2023–24
  • 6434
  • 7429
  • 8424
Total enrollment by school year
  • 2019–201,363
  • 2020–211,311
  • 2021–221,284
  • 2022–231,262
  • 2023–241,289
Nearby

Parks near Is 24 Myra S Barnes

All parks
Contact

Address, phone and official links

750 DURANT AVE, Staten Island 10308

(718) 982-4700

State school ID 353100010024 (search it on NYSED Data Site) · NCES ID 360010302120

New York City Geographic District #31

Other middle schools in the district

All schools
Nearby

Schools nearby

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2019–20 to 2023–24, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal; parks from OpenStreetMap. Contact the school or district to confirm enrollment boundaries, schedules and programs.

Staten Island AI

Your Staten Island local guide
Hey there!

I'm Staten Island AI. Ask about local food, shops, museums or a neighborhood day.

AI recommendations may be inaccurate. Verify hours and prices. Questions are processed by Cloudflare. Privacy