New York Chinese Scholar’s Garden at Snug Harbor on Staten Island, photographed May 1, 2025.

Middle school · New York City Geographic District #31

Is 7 Elias Bernstein

Is 7 Elias Bernstein serves grades 6–8 for 1,197 students in New York City Geographic District #31.

It is the 4th largest of the 12 New York City Geographic District #31 middle schools in Staten Island. Its 15.3 students per teacher compares with a median of 12.3 for those schools. Enrollment has held steady at about 1,197 since 2019–20. Its largest grade in 2023–24 was grade 7, with 412 students. 47% of students qualified for free or reduced-price lunch (503 free, 64 reduced-price). Federal records list it as not a Title I school in 2021–22. The closest park is E.M.T. Christopher J Prescott Playground (next door).

At a glance

Is 7 Elias Bernstein by the numbers

Student–teacher ratio is not classroom size.

Grades6–8
Students1,197
Teachers78
Students per teacher15.3
Free or reduced-price lunch47%
School typeRegular School
DistrictNew York City Geographic District #31
Title INot a Title I school (2021–22)
Enrollment

Students at Is 7 Elias Bernstein

Students by grade, 2023–24
  • 6386
  • 7412
  • 8399
Total enrollment by school year
  • 2019–201,181
  • 2020–211,192
  • 2021–221,147
  • 2022–231,193
  • 2023–241,197
Nearby

Parks near Is 7 Elias Bernstein

All parks
Contact

Address, phone and official links

1270 HUGUENOT AVE, Staten Island 10312

(718) 697-8488

State school ID 353100010007 (search it on NYSED Data Site) · NCES ID 360010301966

New York City Geographic District #31

Other middle schools in the district

All schools
Nearby

Schools nearby

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2019–20 to 2023–24, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal; parks from OpenStreetMap. Contact the school or district to confirm enrollment boundaries, schedules and programs.

Staten Island AI

Your Staten Island local guide
Hey there!

I'm Staten Island AI. Ask about local food, shops, museums or a neighborhood day.

AI recommendations may be inaccurate. Verify hours and prices. Questions are processed by Cloudflare. Privacy