New York Chinese Scholar’s Garden at Snug Harbor on Staten Island, photographed May 1, 2025.

Middle school · New York City Geographic District #31

Is 34 Tottenville

Is 34 Tottenville serves grades 6–8 for 1,108 students in New York City Geographic District #31.

It is the 5th largest of the 12 New York City Geographic District #31 middle schools in Staten Island. Its 13.7 students per teacher compares with a median of 12.3 for those schools. Enrollment grew from 1,038 in 2019–20 to 1,108 in 2023–24. Its largest grade in 2023–24 was grade 6, with 391 students. 42% of students qualified for free or reduced-price lunch (408 free, 52 reduced-price). Federal records list it as not a Title I school in 2021–22. The closest park is Lenape Playground (0.6 mi).

At a glance

Is 34 Tottenville by the numbers

Student–teacher ratio is not classroom size.

Grades6–8
Students1,108
Teachers81
Students per teacher13.7
Free or reduced-price lunch42%
School typeRegular School
DistrictNew York City Geographic District #31
Title INot a Title I school (2021–22)
Enrollment

Students at Is 34 Tottenville

Students by grade, 2023–24
  • 6391
  • 7370
  • 8337
Total enrollment by school year
  • 2019–201,038
  • 2020–211,004
  • 2021–22996
  • 2022–231,041
  • 2023–241,108
Nearby

Parks near Is 34 Tottenville

All parks
Contact

Address, phone and official links

528 ACADEMY AVE, Staten Island 10307

(718) 477-4500

State school ID 353100010034 (search it on NYSED Data Site) · NCES ID 360010301970

New York City Geographic District #31

Other middle schools in the district

All schools
Nearby

Schools nearby

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2019–20 to 2023–24, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal; parks from OpenStreetMap. Contact the school or district to confirm enrollment boundaries, schedules and programs.

Staten Island AI

Your Staten Island local guide
Hey there!

I'm Staten Island AI. Ask about local food, shops, museums or a neighborhood day.

AI recommendations may be inaccurate. Verify hours and prices. Questions are processed by Cloudflare. Privacy