New York Chinese Scholar’s Garden at Snug Harbor on Staten Island, photographed May 1, 2025.

Middle school · New York City Geographic District #31

Is 75 Frank D Paulo

Is 75 Frank D Paulo serves grades 6–8 for 1,503 students in New York City Geographic District #31.

It is the largest of the 12 New York City Geographic District #31 middle schools in Staten Island. Its 12.6 students per teacher compares with a median of 12.3 for those schools. Enrollment grew from 1,447 in 2019–20 to 1,503 in 2023–24. Its largest grade in 2023–24 was grade 6, with 524 students. 49% of students qualified for free or reduced-price lunch (671 free, 69 reduced-price). Federal records list it as not a Title I school in 2021–22. The closest park is Park Village's (0.6 mi).

At a glance

Is 75 Frank D Paulo by the numbers

Student–teacher ratio is not classroom size.

Grades6–8
Students1,503
Teachers119
Students per teacher12.6
Free or reduced-price lunch49%
School typeRegular School
DistrictNew York City Geographic District #31
Title INot a Title I school (2021–22)
Enrollment

Students at Is 75 Frank D Paulo

Students by grade, 2023–24
  • 6524
  • 7509
  • 8457
Total enrollment by school year
  • 2019–201,447
  • 2020–211,444
  • 2021–221,350
  • 2022–231,452
  • 2023–241,503
Nearby

Parks near Is 75 Frank D Paulo

All parks
Contact

Address, phone and official links

455 HUGUENOT AVE, Staten Island 10312

(718) 701-6343

State school ID 353100010075 (search it on NYSED Data Site) · NCES ID 360010304526

New York City Geographic District #31

Other middle schools in the district

All schools
Nearby

Schools nearby

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2019–20 to 2023–24, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal; parks from OpenStreetMap. Contact the school or district to confirm enrollment boundaries, schedules and programs.

Staten Island AI

Your Staten Island local guide
Hey there!

I'm Staten Island AI. Ask about local food, shops, museums or a neighborhood day.

AI recommendations may be inaccurate. Verify hours and prices. Questions are processed by Cloudflare. Privacy