New York Chinese Scholar’s Garden at Snug Harbor on Staten Island, photographed May 1, 2025.

High school · New York City Geographic District #31

Tottenville High School

Tottenville High School serves grades 9–12 for 3,797 students in New York City Geographic District #31.

It is the largest of the 11 New York City Geographic District #31 high schools in Staten Island. Its 15.7 students per teacher compares with a median of 14.2 for those schools. Enrollment grew from 3,694 in 2019–20 to 3,797 in 2023–24. Its largest grade in 2023–24 was grade 12, with 994 students. 55% of students qualified for free or reduced-price lunch (1,829 free, 263 reduced-price). Federal records list it as not a Title I school in 2021–22. The closest park is Wolfe's Pond Park (0.2 mi).

At a glance

Tottenville High School by the numbers

Student–teacher ratio is not classroom size.

Grades9–12
Students3,797
Teachers242
Students per teacher15.7
Free or reduced-price lunch55%
School typeRegular School
DistrictNew York City Geographic District #31
Title INot a Title I school (2021–22)
Enrollment

Students at Tottenville High School

Students by grade, 2023–24
  • 9926
  • 10929
  • 11922
  • 12994
Total enrollment by school year
  • 2019–203,694
  • 2020–213,717
  • 2021–223,672
  • 2022–233,783
  • 2023–243,797
Nearby

Parks near Tottenville High School

All parks
Contact

Address, phone and official links

100 LUTEN AVE, Staten Island 10312

(718) 668-8800

State school ID 353100011455 (search it on NYSED Data Site) · NCES ID 360010302883

New York City Geographic District #31

Other high schools in the district

All schools
Nearby

Schools nearby

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2019–20 to 2023–24, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal; parks from OpenStreetMap. Contact the school or district to confirm enrollment boundaries, schedules and programs.

Staten Island AI

Your Staten Island local guide
Hey there!

I'm Staten Island AI. Ask about local food, shops, museums or a neighborhood day.

AI recommendations may be inaccurate. Verify hours and prices. Questions are processed by Cloudflare. Privacy